News & Events

100G QSFP28 CWDM 2 km Range - Main Specifications

February 11th, 2015

CLR4 Alliance

A multi vendor specification for cost-effective, low-power, 100G-CWDM optical transceiver in QSFP28 form factor with reach of up to 2Km over single-mode fiber. CLR4 specification supports FEC and non-FEC applications.

Specification

CLR4 Alliance Website
CLR4 Alliance
February 11th, 2015

CWDM4 MSA

A common specification for low cost 100G optical interfaces that run up to 2Km in data center applications. The MSA uses CWDM technology with 4 lanes of 25 Gb/s optically multiplexed onto and demultiplexed from duplex single-mode (SMF) fiber. CWDM4 MSA targets the broad datacenter 100G interconnects that support FEC applications.

Specification

Press Releases


CWDM4 MSA Releases Detailed Specification for Low Cost 100G Optical
Interfaces Targeting Data Center Applications


CWDM4 MSA Group to Support Deployment of 2km 100G Links in
Datacenters

CWDM4 MSA Website
CWDM4 MSA